Sun Vista RV Resort Yuma Review: 2026–27 Rates, 55+ Rules, Sites & Activities
A researched review of Sun Vista RV Resort on East 32nd Street in Yuma, Arizona: published 2026–27 daily, monthly and multi-month rates, the 55/45 age rule, back-in site sizes, the 40-pound pet limit, the winter show calendar, what reviewers on RV LIFE, Campendium and Good Sam say, and how it compares with Fortuna de Oro, Caravan Oasis, Bonita Mesa and Cocopah Bend.
Sun Vista RV Resort is the Yuma park for people who want a full winter calendar. It has an indoor pool and spa as well as the outdoor ones, a two-story fitness center, a ballroom with dinner shows, a woodshop, a lapidary shop, quilting and silversmithing rooms, a chapel and a mailroom. It’s a 55+ resort at 7201 East 32nd Street in east Yuma, it has been running since the 1984–85 winter season, and its rates are published, which many Yuma parks don’t do.
This review uses Sun Vista’s own rates page, amenities page, 2026–27 show calendar and 2025/26 rule book, all checked October 26, 2026, plus its listings on RV LIFE Campground Reviews, Good Sam and Campendium. For the rest of the city, see our Yuma RV parks guide.
Quick answer: Sun Vista charges $58 a night, $863 a month, or $4,070 for five consecutive months (about $814 a month) for a back-in full-hookup space. Monthly stays pay metered electricity on top, and water, sewer and trash are included. It’s 55+, with one occupant at least 55 and the other at least 45. Pets are allowed (two per site, each under 40 pounds), and Good Sam lists the back-in sites at 34 x 48 feet. On RV LIFE it averages 8.24 out of 10 from 29 ratings. Book it if you want a big social calendar at a mid-range Yuma price. Skip it if anyone in your group is under 45, your dog is over 40 pounds, or you need a pull-through for the season.
Sun Vista RV Resort at a glance
| Detail | What we verified (October 26, 2026) |
|---|---|
| Address | 7201 E 32nd St, Yuma, AZ 85365 |
| Phone | Office (928) 726-8920, Monday–Friday 9 a.m.–3 p.m.; front gate (928) 344-4428 after hours; activities and tickets (928) 343-7710 |
| Age rule | 55+: one resident at least 55, the other at least 45; photo ID kept on file |
| Sites | Resort advertises 1,230 level RV sites with concrete patios; Good Sam lists 450 RV sites, 440 of them extended-stay |
| Site type | Back-in only except a few short-term pull-throughs; Good Sam lists back-ins at 34 x 48 ft, max length 48 ft |
| Hookups | Full hookups, 30 and 50 amp at every site |
| Daily / weekly | $58 / $341 back-in space, plus tax (Good Sam shows $58–$73 a night) |
| Monthly | $863; 3 consecutive months $2,546; 5 consecutive months $4,070; all plus electric |
| Included | Water, sewer, trash; rates assume two people |
| Extra people | Guests $3 a day or $15 a week; a third resident is $45 a month |
| Deposit | $450 for stays of one month or more; shorter stays under $450 paid in full at booking |
| Cancellation | 60 days’ notice for a deposit refund minus a $150 fee; daily and weekly stays non-refundable |
| Pets | Up to 2 per site, 40 lb maximum, breed restrictions, 6-ft leash, fenced dog runs |
| RV age | Units 10 years or older need management approval |
| Check-out | 11 a.m. |
| Quiet hours | 10 p.m.–7 a.m. |
| Season | Open all year; shows and dances run through the winter |
| Ratings | RV LIFE 8.24/10 (29 ratings); Good Sam park rating 9 / 9 / 9.5; Campendium 4.3/5 (2 reviews) |
2026–27 rates and what you actually pay
Sun Vista publishes one rate column, for a back-in space:
| Stay | Published rate | Works out to |
|---|---|---|
| Daily | $58 plus tax | — |
| Weekly | $341 plus tax | $48.71 a night |
| Monthly | $863 plus electric | — |
| 3 consecutive months | $2,546 plus electric | about $849 a month |
| 5 consecutive months | $4,070 plus electric | $814 a month |
A full January–May season on the five-month package costs $4,070 plus electricity. The three-month package saves only about $14 a month compared with paying monthly. The real discount comes with the fifth month.
What the rate sheet doesn’t include:
- Electricity. The rule book says residents are billed monthly at the APS single-family residential rate, and a meter-read fee may apply. Ask the office what a typical January bill runs, because heating or cooling makes a big difference in the desert.
- Tax on daily and weekly stays.
- Extra people. Rates assume two occupants. Overnight guests are $3 a day or $15 a week and are limited to 14 nights a calendar year. A third full-time occupant counts as an additional resident at $45 a month and must meet the age and pet rules.
- The “$500 a month” line. The top of the rates page says “rates starting at just $500/month” but doesn’t say which spaces, seasons or stay lengths it covers. Confirm with the resort before you budget around it.
Sun Vista doesn’t publish an annual RV rate or a pull-through rate. Stays over 179 days need a residency application and fee and fall under Arizona’s Recreational Vehicle Long-Term Rental Space Act. If you want either, confirm the terms with the resort.
Deposits, refunds and the fine print
- Deposit: $450 holds any reservation of one month or more, and the rest of the rent is due on arrival, in US funds. Reservations totaling less than $450 are paid in full when you book.
- Cancellation: cancel at least 60 days before your original arrival date and you get the deposit back minus a $150 administrative fee. Deposits on stays under 31 days are non-refundable, as are daily and weekly stays.
- No partial refunds. If you leave early, the unused rent isn’t refunded.
- Start date: rentals start on the original arrival date unless you tell the office at least two weeks ahead.
- Application: every renter fills out an application, whatever the length of stay.
- Payments: late rent costs $25 from the sixth day plus $5 a day after that. The resort may add a $250 processing fee to checks its bank treats as foreign items, which matters for Canadian guests paying by check.
The 55+ rule, explained
Sun Vista operates under the federal Housing for Older Persons Act. Its rule is a little looser than a strict 55-and-over: one resident must be at least 55 and the other at least 45, and the office keeps photo ID on file. A couple aged 58 and 47 qualifies. A 52-year-old traveling alone doesn’t. Visiting family can stay as registered guests for up to 14 nights a calendar year, and they must be accompanied by their host at all times. The indoor pool and spa are for residents and adult guests only.
If anyone in your household is under 45, look at Bonita Mesa or Cocopah Bend instead (more on those below).
Sites, rig size and what’s allowed
Sun Vista advertises 1,230 level RV sites with concrete patios and 30- and 50-amp service at every site. Good Sam’s directory lists 450 RV sites, 440 of them extended-stay, which suggests many of the 1,230 are occupied by park models and long-term residents. A Campendium reviewer described short-term RV spots “interspersed with park models.” Plan on a resort that is part RV park, part park-model community.
- Back-in only, apart from a few short-term pull-throughs, per the rule book. Good Sam gives the back-ins as 34 x 48 feet and the maximum length as 48 feet. A 40-foot coach with a tow car or a fifth wheel with a long truck should give the office its complete length.
- Surface: a Campendium reviewer reported packed-gravel sites with concrete patios that were wide and level, with room for a tow car. Good Sam lists the interior roads as paved.
- RV age: units 10 years old or older need management approval.
- Not allowed without authorization: tents, cabover campers, pop-ups, conversion vans and freestanding awnings. Units must be fully self-contained, with an airtight sewer fitting and a sloped hose (a City of Yuma requirement).
- One RV per space. Boats go into storage or off site. A car dolly can stay behind the RV if there’s room, and there’s on-site storage.
- Parking: the paved streets must stay clear. Illegal parking costs $25 a day, and visitor parking is limited.
Arriving on a weekend: the office is open only Monday to Friday. A Campendium reviewer who arrived on a Saturday in late 2024 says gate staff assigned a vacant site and took a card, and she settled up with the office on Monday.
Amenities
From the resort’s amenities and rates pages:
- Pools: indoor and outdoor heated pools and spas. There are no lifeguards, and pool hours are posted.
- Fitness: a two-story fitness center opened in 2007, with an aerobics room and classes from water aerobics and chair yoga to Zumba.
- Halls and clubs: a two-story recreation and entertainment center, a ballroom and stage, music and card rooms, a library and a billiards room.
- Workshops: a woodshop and a lapidary shop, plus rooms for quilting, ceramics, silversmithing, jewelry making, machine embroidery and genealogy.
- Outdoors: pickleball, bocce, tournament shuffleboard courts, horseshoe pits, a chipping and putting green with driving cages, mini golf, a walking path and a radio-controlled car track.
- Faith: an on-site chapel, a Sunday worship service, Bible study and monthly gospel services.
- Services: locked mailboxes with mail forwarding ($10 refundable key deposit; the mailroom sells stamps but isn’t a full post office), notary service, fax and copies, laundry rooms, bathrooms with showers, massage therapy, and park models for sale or rent.
- Pets: fenced dog runs.
Two things it doesn’t have: a golf course (the chipping green is the extent of it) and a restaurant. If you want golf, look at Westwind down the road or Cocopah Bend.
Laundry: the machines belong to CSC ServiceWorks, not the resort, and RV LIFE reviewers say the payment system is a hassle if you don’t use a card or the app.
Activities and the 2026–27 show calendar
The activity program is the main reason people choose Sun Vista. The resort lists daily classes (paint and sip, line dancing, oil painting, hand bells, men’s and women’s choirs), card and table games (bridge, mahjong, pinochle, euchre, cribbage, Mexican Train, bunco, Texas Hold’em), an e-bike club, water volleyball and table tennis. There are Friday-night dances with live music, plus craft fairs and holiday parades.
The ticketed 2026–27 dinners, concerts and shows (tickets from the Activities Office, (928) 343-7710):
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| December 31, 2026 | New Year’s Eve dinner and dance, Highway 85 Band |
| January 10, 2027 | Ray Charles and Friends tribute |
| January 31, 2027 | Always Tina, a Tina Turner tribute |
| February 7, 2027 | Ron Stubbs comedy hypnosis show |
| February 11, 2027 | Valentine’s Party dinner and dance with the T-Bones |
| February 21, 2027 | Alan Jackson tribute |
| March 14, 2027 | The Spouse Whisperer comedy show |
Sun Vista’s own calendar puts the big events in January to mid-March, when Yuma’s parks are fullest. A November or December arrival is easier to book.
Pet rules
Pets are welcome, but the 2025/26 rule book is stricter than most Yuma resorts:
- Two pets per site, 40 pounds maximum each.
- Excluded breeds: Chows, Dobermans, Rottweilers, wolf hybrids and Pit Bulls, including mixes. Management decides what counts, and its decision is final.
- A leash of 6 feet or less, and pets can’t be left outside unattended, leashed or not.
- Not allowed in the pools, laundry room, recreation center or other common areas.
- Pick up immediately, and keep pets off neighbors’ sites and empty spaces.
- Assistance animals are exempt as needed.
Expect a pet section. A Campendium reviewer wrote that “if you do have a pet, you must stay in a certain section,” and another mentioned vacant sites “in the pet section.” The rule book also asks sellers to say whether a unit is in the pet or non-pet area. Mention your pet when you book. RV LIFE’s review summary adds that some long-term residents don’t like dogs.
Location and getting around
Sun Vista sits on East 32nd Street in east Yuma, south of I-8, about 8 miles from downtown Yuma’s Main Street. The 32nd Street resorts are 10 to 15 minutes from the big-box stores and Yuma Regional Medical Center. Westwind RV & Golf Resort is a little farther east on the same street, at 9797 E 32nd St.
- Los Algodones, Mexico: 25 to 35 minutes. Take I-8 west to the Andrade exit in California. Most snowbirds park the tow car in the Quechan lot ($10 a day for a car). The port of entry runs on Pacific time, an hour behind Yuma in winter. Our Yuma guide covers parking, hours and documents.
- Downtown and the river: Yuma Territorial Prison, the riverfront and the West Wetlands are about 8 miles west, in and around downtown.
- BLM country: Imperial Dam LTVA and the Colorado River backwaters are about 25 miles north, for day trips or a cheap shoulder-season stay. See our BLM camping guide.
Connectivity: RV LIFE speed tests average about 49 Mbps on Verizon (14 tests), 83 Mbps on AT&T (7), 86 Mbps on T-Mobile (11) and 133 Mbps on Starlink (9). A Campendium reviewer confirmed Verizon 5G in December 2024. The resort’s Wi-Fi averaged about 160 Mbps in RV LIFE’s three tests, and Good Sam lists four Wi-Fi hotspots. Treat those as a sample, not a promise. RV LIFE’s review summary says internet reliability “comes up occasionally.”
What reviewers say
RV LIFE Campground Reviews: 8.24 out of 10 from 29 ratings (14 excellent, 7 good, 4 average, 3 poor, 1 terrible), with the latest review in February 2026. RV LIFE’s summary of its reviews highlights clean facilities, the range of events, very large sites, a social atmosphere that makes it easy for newcomers to meet people, a sense of security, and good value on long stays. Gate staff get singled out as friendly. The criticisms are mixed office and parking-staff interactions, management that some found unhelpful with reservation problems, tricky roads for bigger rigs, occasional noise and internet complaints, and the laundry payment system. Reviewers’ tip: stay longer for the bigger discounts.
Good Sam: the inspectors’ park rating is 9 for facilities, 9 for restrooms and 9.5 for appeal. Good Sam member reviews are thin and negative: 2.3 out of 5 from 4 reviews (two one-star, one two-star, one five-star).
Campendium: 4.3 from 2 reviews. A March 2023 motorhome guest on a 30-day stay rated it 5/5 for its wide, level sites, cable and good internet, and how welcome temporary guests felt. A December 2024 guest who had visited for about ten years rated it 2/5. She wrote that the founding family had sold the park to a large company around 2022, and that the office made her move sites mid-stay and refused a one-week extension because the sites were promised to seasonal guests.
The pattern across all three: the facilities and the program earn high marks, and the complaints are about the office. That fits a park full of returning seasonal guests. If you want a specific site or exact dates, get the reservation in writing and confirm it before you arrive.
How Sun Vista compares with nearby Yuma resorts
Published 2026–27 rates, rechecked October 26, 2026 (monthly rates exclude electricity unless noted):
| Resort | Monthly | Best multi-month rate | 55+? | Golf | Stands out for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Vista, E 32nd St | $863 | $814/mo (5 months) | Yes (55/45) | Chipping green only | Indoor pool, fitness center, crafts shops, show calendar |
| Fortuna de Oro (Cal-Am), Foothills | $1,090 | $993/mo (4 months) | Yes | 9-hole course | Most complete amenities; pull-throughs; electric, sewer and trash billed monthly |
| Caravan Oasis, Foothills | $605–$810 by lot size | $504–$673/mo (6 months) | Yes | No | Lowest published rate; $20/mo water, sewer and trash, plus metered electric |
| Bonita Mesa, Foothills | $795 + electric and water | $633/mo (6 months) | No, open to all | No | Mixed-age couples; annual $5,200 |
| Cocopah Bend, S Strand Ave | $705 | $335/mo (annual $4,020) | Marketed as active adult | 18 holes | Golf, and a separate pet section |
| Westwind, E 32nd St | Quoted live | Quoted live | Not published | Executive 9 | Golf on the same street as Sun Vista |
Sources: Fortuna de Oro 2026–2027 rate card, Caravan Oasis rates, Bonita Mesa rates (effective September 1, 2026) and Cocopah Bend rates (effective November 1, 2025).
How to choose:
- Choose Sun Vista over Fortuna de Oro if you want indoor swimming, a workshop and crafts program and a ticketed show calendar, and you’re happy to save about $225 a month and skip a golf course.
- Choose Fortuna de Oro for golf and a sports bar on site, or if you need a pull-through.
- Choose Caravan Oasis if your rig is 35 feet or under and price matters most.
- Choose Bonita Mesa or Cocopah Bend if anyone in your group is under 45, or under 55 without a qualifying partner.
- Choose Westwind for golf on the same side of town.
For the state-level view of where Yuma fits against Mesa, Tucson and Quartzsite, see our Arizona snowbird RV guide.
The honest details
What works. Published, all-in rates with water, sewer and trash included. A five-month package that brings rent to $814 a month. Indoor facilities that Yuma’s cheaper parks don’t list: an indoor pool and spa, a two-story gym, a ballroom, shops and studios. A real winter show calendar. 30/50-amp power at every site, and sites reviewers describe as wide and level.
What doesn’t. Back-in only for seasonal stays, a 48-foot listed maximum and the 10-year RV rule. A 40-pound pet limit with breed bans and a separate pet section. An office open only on weekdays, a reservation process one reviewer called paper-based, and reviews that keep coming back to inflexible management. No golf course or restaurant. Strict cancellation terms: $150 off the deposit with 60 days’ notice, nothing with less.
Who it’s best for. 55+ couples with a dog under 40 pounds who want to stay three to five months and spend their days in classes, the pool and the workshop.
Who should look elsewhere. Big-dog owners, households with anyone under 45, golfers, pull-through-only rigs, older RVs that may not get approval, and travelers who need flexible dates.
Verdict
Sun Vista is a mid-priced Yuma resort with an unusually full activity program. At $814 to $863 a month before electricity, it costs about $225 a month less than Fortuna de Oro, adds an indoor pool, a gym and shops, and gives up golf. The weak spot is the front office, so put your dates, site type and pet in writing, pay the $450 deposit more than 60 days out, and book the five-month package if you’re staying the whole winter.
Rates, booking policies, amenities and the 2026–27 show calendar checked October 26, 2026 on Sun Vista’s rates page, amenities page, activities page and about page, plus the resort’s 2025/26 Rules and Regulations PDF. Site dimensions, site count and ratings are from Good Sam, RV LIFE Campground Reviews and Campendium. Sun Vista doesn’t publish pull-through, annual or “from $500” terms, so confirm those with the resort at (928) 726-8920. For the park’s data card, see Sun Vista RV Resort on our parks directory.
Keep planning:
- Yuma RV parks: all 12 Yuma resorts and BLM camps with 2026–27 rates
- Arizona snowbird RV guide: where to winter in Arizona, with monthly rates
- Best RV parks in Arizona: the statewide pillar guide
- Best monthly RV parks: long-term rates compared nationwide
- All Arizona RV parks and campgrounds
Frequently asked questions
How much does Sun Vista RV Resort cost?
Sun Vista's published rates for a back-in space are $58 a day and $341 a week (plus tax), $863 a month, $2,546 for three consecutive months and $4,070 for five consecutive months (plus electricity). Water, sewer and trash are included. Rates assume two people; extra guests are $3 a day or $15 a week. The rates page also says rates start at $500 a month, without saying which stays that covers, so confirm with the resort before you count on it.
Is Sun Vista RV Resort 55+?
Yes. Sun Vista operates as a 55+ community under the Housing for Older Persons Act. One resident in each unit must be at least 55 and the other at least 45, and the office keeps a copy of photo ID such as a driver's license or passport.
Can I bring a dog to Sun Vista?
Yes, with limits. The 2025/26 rule book allows no more than two pets per site, each under 40 pounds, and excludes dangerous breeds including Chows, Dobermans, Rottweilers, wolf hybrids and Pit Bulls, full or partial. Pets must be on a 6-foot leash, can't be left outside unattended, and aren't allowed in the pools, laundry, recreation center or other common areas. There are fenced dog runs, and a Campendium reviewer says pet owners stay in a designated section.
What size RV fits at Sun Vista?
Good Sam lists Sun Vista's back-in sites at 34 by 48 feet and a 48-foot maximum length. The rule book says every space is back-in except a few short-term pull-throughs, so seasonal guests should plan on backing in. RVs 10 years old or older need management approval, and tents, pop-ups, cabover campers and conversion vans aren't allowed without authorization.
What is Sun Vista's cancellation policy?
Any reservation of one month or more needs a $450 deposit, with the balance due on arrival in US funds. Cancel at least 60 days before your arrival date and the deposit is refunded minus a $150 administrative fee. Daily and weekly stays are paid in full and are non-refundable, deposits on stays under 31 days are non-refundable, and there are no refunds for leaving early.
Is Sun Vista RV Resort open all year?
Yes. Good Sam lists it as open all year. Winter is the busy season. The 2026–27 dinner and show calendar runs from New Year's Eve through mid-March, and the office is open Monday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
How does Sun Vista compare with other Yuma RV resorts?
Sun Vista's $863 monthly rate sits in the middle of Yuma's published 2026–27 rates: below Fortuna de Oro ($1,090) and above Caravan Oasis ($605–$810), Cocopah Bend ($705) and Bonita Mesa ($795). Its strengths are the indoor pool, two-story fitness center, crafts shops and a large ticketed show calendar. Fortuna de Oro and Cocopah Bend have golf courses, and Bonita Mesa and Cocopah Bend accept guests under 55.
About the author
Dale HartmanLead RV Park Reviewer
Dale has lived on the road full-time since 2014, when he sold the house in Boise and moved into a 34-foot fifth wheel with his wife and a stubborn beagle named Otis. In the years since, he's parked at more than 400 campgrounds across 41 states — from boondocking sites with no hookups to luxury resorts with concrete pads and pickleball courts.
More from Dale →Campgrounds in this guide
Facts pages for each park — hookups, rig limits, rates and booking, plus every guide that covers it.
Keep reading
Dead Horse Ranch State Park Camping: RV Sites & Fees (2026)
Verified Dead Horse Ranch State Park camping guide covering the $50 RV fee, 106 electric sites, loop sizes, 65-foot combination fit, reservations, showers, dump station, and Sedona trade-offs.
Flagstaff KOA Holiday Review: RV Sites & Big-Rig Fit (2026)
A verified 2026 Flagstaff KOA review covering full and partial hookups, the 75-foot campground maximum, live prices, patio sites, current fire alerts, and big-rig trade-offs.
Verde Ranch RV Resort Review: Sites, Rates & Rules (2026)
Verified Verde Ranch RV Resort review covering 389 full-hookup sites, 75-foot pull-throughs, live rates, monthly costs, Wi-Fi, pool, pet rules, and Sedona trade-offs.