Guide Rio Grande Valley

Rio Grande Valley RV Parks for Winter Texans: 2026–27 Snowbird Rates and Where to Stay

An honest guide to wintering in the Texas Rio Grande Valley by RV: published monthly rates from Mission to Mercedes, the ten 55+ Encore resorts, South Padre's Isla Blanca closure, metered electric, Progreso day trips and how to book this late in the season.

Marisol Reyes
Camping & Outdoors Editor
25 min read
Rio Grande Valley RV Parks for Winter Texans: 2026–27 Snowbird Rates and Where to Stay

Every November, the lower Rio Grande Valley of Texas roughly doubles its social calendar. Tens of thousands of retirees from Minnesota, Iowa, the Dakotas, Wisconsin and Canada roll down US-281 and I-69E, back into the same lots they left last March, and pick up where they left off: Friday dances, pickleball ladders, shuffleboard tournaments, potlucks and long breakfasts at the park café. Locals call them Winter Texans, and the Valley has built an entire RV economy around them. Dozens of large parks line Business 83 from Mission to Harlingen, and several have more than a thousand sites.

The Valley is the value play among the big snowbird regions. It is warmer than the Arizona desert at night and cheaper than coastal Florida by a wide margin. The trade-off is that it is flat, agricultural, inland and unglamorous. You are here for the climate, the people and the cost, not the scenery. The beach at South Padre Island is a day trip east of McAllen, and this year it is harder than usual to camp there.

This guide covers the parks that publish real numbers, the large 55+ Encore resorts that do not, the Isla Blanca closure on South Padre, metered electric and other cost traps, and the Progreso border question every first-timer asks. Every park below was checked on its own website or official listing on October 26, 2026. Where a park does not publish a rate, we say so instead of guessing. For the national picture, see our snowbird RV parks guide. For the rest of the state, see the best RV parks in Texas and the Texas state hub.

Quick answer: The cheapest published Winter Texan rents in the Rio Grande Valley are $600 a month at Bentsen Grove Resort in Palmview (55+, regular site, rate sheet effective November 1, 2025) and $633 at Chimney Park RV Resort in Mission (55+, regular site). Llano Grande Resort in Mercedes publishes $795–$1,395 a month by site class. Bentsen Palm Village in Mission (all-ages) publishes $989 a month for a January back-in, or $4,369 for a five-month stay. Electricity is metered on top at nearly every park, at $0.12–$0.17 per kWh where the rate is published. The ten big Encore resorts are all 55+ and quote live.

The 2026–27 Winter Texan season: where things stand in late October#

The first long-stay rigs arrive in late October. Occupancy builds through November, and January and February are the tightest months. Four things matter if you are still planning this winter:

  • South Padre is short of sites. Cameron County’s renovation of the RV area at Isla Blanca Park, which began October 1, 2025, is behind schedule. October 2026 reporting says more than 600 RV sites remain closed as the season begins. Andy Bowie Park’s RV area is also closed. If you planned to winter on the island, have an inland fallback.
  • Inland Valley capacity is huge. The Encore resorts alone account for more than 6,000 sites between Alamo and San Benito, and the independents add thousands more. A late booking is far more realistic here than on the Florida Gulf Coast.
  • Some rate sheets are last season’s. Bentsen Grove’s page still shows rates effective November 1, 2025, and Chimney Park’s rates carried a February 23, 2026 deadline to lock them in. Treat those as the latest published numbers and confirm the 2026–27 figure when you call.
  • Prices are seasonal even inside the winter. Bentsen Palm Village charges $939 for a March back-in month and $989 for December, January or February. A November start or a March finish saves money without giving up much weather.

Rio Grande Valley snowbird RV park rates, 2026–27#

Published rates as shown on each operator’s website on October 26, 2026. “From” means the lowest site category. Taxes and metered electricity are extra unless noted.

ParkCityAge policyMonthly rate (published)Longer staysElectric on monthly stays
Bentsen Grove ResortPalmview55+$600 regular, $725 pull-through3 months $1,400–$1,500; 6 months $2,400–$2,475Metered, extra
Chimney Park RV ResortMission55+$633 regular; $462 small; $814 riverside3 months $1,632; 6 months $2,517 (regular)Not stated; ask
Llano Grande ResortMercedes55+$795 East back-in to $1,395 DeluxeNot publishedMetered, extra
Bentsen Palm VillageMissionAll ages (not restricted)$989 Dec–Feb, $939 Mar (back-in from)5 months from $4,369; 6 months from $4,829$0.17/kWh after 2 weeks
Isla Blanca Park (Cameron County)South Padre IslandAll agesWinter $886 standard inside gate; $1,081 premiumMax 6 continuous monthsNot stated; ask
Port Isabel Park CenterPort IsabelAll agesQuoted on requestMonthly = 30 days$0.12/kWh
10 Encore resortsAlamo to San Benito55+ minimum check-in ageQuoted liveSeasonal by agreementNot included on 30+ days

For scale: at Bentsen Palm Village’s $0.17 per kWh, every 500 kWh you use adds $85 to the month. Use the past winter’s bills to estimate how much your rig uses. A cold snap with an electric heater running, or a warm February with the air conditioner on, can move the bill a lot.

Why the Valley: climate, cost and community#

The weather#

The Valley sits at about 26 degrees north, the same latitude as Fort Lauderdale. Its winters are mild rather than hot. NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals put McAllen’s average January at 72.8°F high and 52.7°F low, and February at 77.4°F and 56.9°F. Brownsville, near the coast, is almost identical, at 72.6°F and 53.1°F in January.

Station (NOAA 1991–2020 normals)December high / lowJanuary high / lowFebruary high / low
McAllen (Miller International Airport)73.8°F / 54.1°F72.8°F / 52.7°F77.4°F / 56.9°F
Brownsville (South Padre gateway)74.2°F / 54.7°F72.6°F / 53.1°F76.2°F / 56.9°F

Those are averages. Northers (cold fronts that sweep down the plains) bring a few gray, windy days in the 40s and 50s most winters. Bring a jacket and plan on running some heat. By late March, highs push into the 80s, and the season winds down in April as the humidity rises.

The cost#

The Valley’s published rents run from about $600 to $1,000 a month for a standard full-hookup site in the core months. Compare that with the $2,301–$3,352 a month that Crystal Lake publishes in Naples (see our Florida snowbird guide) or the four-figure Mesa resorts in our Arizona snowbird guide. Long-stay packages cut the cost further: a six-month regular site at Bentsen Grove is $2,400, about $400 a month before electric. Groceries, fuel and restaurants in the McAllen–Harlingen corridor are also cheap by national standards, and H-E-B supermarkets are in every Valley town.

The community#

What separates the Valley from a cheap parking lot is the social infrastructure. These parks are built for people who come back every year. Bentsen Grove lists three recreation halls, Friday-night dances and 16 shuffleboard courts. Alamo Palms has two ballrooms and a dance hall. Victoria Palms in Donna has its own restaurant and ballroom. Most parks run their full activity calendars from about November through March; Bentsen Grove publishes exactly that window. If you want to be left alone, choose a smaller independent park or one with a mostly nightly clientele. If you want a ready-made social life, the big 55+ resorts provide it from the day you arrive.

West Valley: Mission, Palmview and McAllen#

The west end of the Valley, around Mission and the Bentsen Palm Drive corridor, is the most popular base for first-timers. It has McAllen’s shopping and hospitals, the World Birding Center headquarters next door and the most independent parks with published prices.

Bentsen Grove Resort — Palmview#

Bentsen Grove calls itself “an active 55+ community and RV park,” and it is one of the Valley’s large classic Winter Texan resorts. It also publishes one of the clearest rate sheets in the region.

  • Hookups: Full hookups; “Big Rig Friendly”
  • Sites: Regular, pull-through and overflow sites; mobile-home and permanent sites too (site count not published by the park)
  • Cost: Rate sheet effective November 1, 2025: regular site $45/night, $210/week, $600/month; pull-through $100/night, $300/week, $725/month. Long stays: 3 months $1,400 (pull-through $1,500), 6 months $2,400 (pull-through $2,475). Overflow sites $40/night or $560/month. Monthly stays are “plus electric”
  • Electric: “Electricity is metered and billed for a one month stay and over”; water, trash and sewer are included
  • Deposit: $250 to hold a site; written cancellation before December 1 for a full refund
  • Amenities: Indoor and outdoor pools, air-conditioned indoor pickleball, indoor tennis, three rec halls, Friday-night dances, 16 shuffleboard courts, a café and two dog runs
  • Reservations: Direct, (956) 585-7011
  • Best for: Budget-minded 55+ snowbirds who want a big, busy community

At $2,400 for six months on a regular site, Bentsen Grove’s published long-stay price is one of the lowest we have found anywhere in the Sun Belt for a full-hookup resort with indoor amenities. The rate sheet is a season old, so confirm the 2026–27 figure. Note also that monthly stays pay metered electric. Older listings, including an earlier version of our own national guide, described utilities as bundled; the park’s current page does not support that.

Bentsen Palm Village RV Resort — Mission#

A short drive south on the same road, Bentsen Palm Village is the region’s most transparent all-ages option. It publishes a month-by-month rate table and states no age restriction (“travelers of all kinds”). Do not confuse it with the separate Bentsen Palm housing development.

  • Hookups: Full hookups with 50-amp electric, water, sewer and free internet
  • Sites: Back-in, pull-through, super and deluxe super sites; Campspot lists 229 RV sites plus cabins and casitas
  • Cost: Monthly from $989 back-in, $1,159 pull-through and $1,359 super site in December, January and February; from $939, $1,129 and $1,279 in March. Five-month packages (December–April or November–March) from $4,369, $5,169 and $5,979 for the whole stay; six-month packages from $4,829. Daily from $69, weekly from $369. No occupancy tax on stays of 30 days or more
  • Electric: Included on daily and weekly stays; “for any stay longer than 2 weeks, electricity is billed separately at $0.17 per kWh”
  • Fees and pets: $250 reservation fee; “2 pets max per site or unit, no exceptions”
  • Amenities: Event center, pool, pickleball
  • Reservations: Direct, (956) 585-5568
  • Best for: Couples under 55, mixed-age groups, and anyone who wants the full price on paper before calling

The five-month package works out to about $874 a month for a back-in, which is a fair price for a newer resort with a published kWh rate. The location is the other draw: Bentsen-Rio Grande Valley State Park, the World Birding Center headquarters, is next door.

Chimney Park RV Resort — Mission#

Chimney Park is an older 55+ park on the Rio Grande south of Mission. It is the place to look if you want river frontage and a quieter, smaller-park feel.

  • Hookups: Full, 30/50 amp; free Wi-Fi
  • Sites: Small, regular, premium and riverside sites; apartments also rented
  • Cost: Last published rates: regular site $61/day, $301/week, $633/month, $1,632 for 3 months, $2,517 for 6 months; small site $462/month; riverside site $74/day or $814/month. The rate page told guests to pay by February 23, 2026 to lock “current year’s rates,” so confirm the 2026–27 figures
  • Electric: “Daily & weekly rates include electricity”; the page does not say how monthly stays are billed, so ask
  • Age and pets: An “age qualified (55+) senior citizen community”; pets allowed (not in the apartments)
  • Amenities: Pool, boat ramp, shuffleboard, holiday dances
  • Reservations: Direct, (956) 585-5061
  • Best for: 55+ snowbirds who want the river and a smaller community

Multi-month rates must be paid in full on arrival.

Field tip: In Mission, compare like for like. Bentsen Grove’s $600 is a 55+ regular site plus metered electric. Bentsen Palm Village’s $989 is an all-ages back-in with free internet and a published $0.17 kWh rate. Chimney Park’s $633 adds the river. Ask each park the same three questions: monthly rent, how electricity is billed, and which site class gets the advertised price.

Mid Valley: Alamo, Donna, Weslaco and Mercedes#

The stretch of Business 83 from Alamo through Donna and Weslaco to Mercedes has the densest cluster of big 55+ resorts in the Valley. It is also where Encore, the RV-resort arm of Equity LifeStyle Properties (the Thousand Trails parent), operates most of its Texas parks.

Llano Grande Resort & Golf Club — Mercedes#

Llano Grande is the Valley’s golf resort: an 18-hole course, several pools, a bar and grill, and one of the few rate pages in the region that lists both pad sizes and monthly prices.

  • Hookups: Full, 50/30 amp; concrete sites
  • Sites: “300+ spacious RV sites” across East, West and North sections. Llano North pull-throughs have 72-by-22-foot concrete pads; Llano West pull-throughs are 45 feet, and West back-ins range from 30 to 45 feet
  • Cost: East back-in $64.90/night, $331.66/week, $795/month; East pull-through $945/month; West back-in $1,040/month; West pull-through $77.25/night or $1,220/month; North/East Deluxe $90.64/night, $500/week, $1,395/month. The page shows no season dates
  • Electric: “Monthly sites pay metered electric”
  • Age and pets: 55+ community under the federal housing-for-older-persons (HOPA) rules in its resident handbook; dogs and cats only, pre-approved and registered, on a 6-foot leash
  • Amenities: 18-hole golf, pools, pickleball, Double Bogey Bar & Grill, dog park and dog wash
  • Reservations: Direct, (956) 253-4303
  • Best for: Golfers and big rigs. North’s 72-foot pads are the longest published pads we found in the Valley

At $795 a month for an East back-in, Llano Grande costs less than many parks without a golf course. Big-rig owners should book a North pull-through specifically, not just “a site at Llano Grande.”

Alamo Palms RV Resort — Alamo (Encore)#

  • Sites: 643; age-qualified, minimum check-in age 55
  • Amenities: Two ballrooms, a dance hall, indoor and outdoor pickleball, heated pool, dog park
  • Cost: Quoted live; electricity extra on 30+ day stays
  • Pets: Pit bulls, Rottweilers, Staffordshire terriers, Dobermans, chow-chows and wolf hybrids (or crosses) are not allowed; “no chronic barkers”
  • Best for: Dancers and pickleball players who want a mid-sized Encore park a short drive from Santa Ana National Wildlife Refuge

Victoria Palms Resort — Donna (Encore)#

  • Sites: 1,122 RV sites, plus cottages and a manufactured-home area; minimum check-in age 55
  • Amenities: On-site restaurant, ballroom, pickleball
  • Cost: Quoted live; “electricity is additional on 30 day or longer stays”
  • Best for: Snowbirds who want a self-contained town with a restaurant inside the gate

Southern Comfort, Country Sunshine and Leisure World — Weslaco (Encore)#

Weslaco has three Encore parks, all with a minimum check-in age of 55 and electricity billed separately on stays of 30 days or longer:

  • Southern Comfort RV Resort (1501 S Airport Dr): 403 sites; “Pets are allowed and welcomed with a $50 deposit”
  • Country Sunshine RV Resort (1601 S Airport Rd): 390 sites; lighted pickleball
  • Leisure World RV Resort (400 E 18th St): 333 sites

Weslaco is also home to Estero Llano Grande State Park, a World Birding Center site, which makes these three parks good choices for birders.

Paradise South RV Resort — Mercedes (Encore)#

  • Sites: 493; minimum check-in age 55
  • Amenities: Dance hall, ballroom
  • Cost: Quoted live; electric extra on monthly stays
  • Best for: A quieter Encore option close to Llano Grande’s golf course

East Valley: Harlingen and San Benito#

The east end sits closest to South Padre Island and to Valley Baptist Medical Center in Harlingen. Encore runs four big parks here.

Encore parkCitySitesNotes from the park page
Fun N Sun RV ResortSan Benito1,435Age-qualified, the largest Encore park in the Valley
Paradise Park RV ResortHarlingen563Dance hall, ballroom
Tropic Winds RV ResortHarlingen531Dance hall, pickleball
Lakewood RV ResortHarlingen301Dance hall, pickleball

All four state a minimum check-in age of 55. Rates are quoted live, and electricity is not included on stays of 30 days or longer.

How Encore long stays work#

Encore’s rules are the same across all ten Valley resorts, and they are worth reading before you call:

  • Deposit: For stays of a month or longer, one month’s rent up to a maximum of $750 at booking.
  • Cancellation: For stays of 28 to 184 days, cancel or change at least 45 days before arrival for a refund; inside 45 days you forfeit the deposit.
  • Electric: “Electricity is not included for stays of 30 days or longer,” and is billed under each park’s metering rules.
  • Seasonal and annual sites: Stays of 185 days or more go through a $150 site-holding deposit and a signed site agreement.
  • Reservations: Encore central reservations, (855) 336-8892, or the individual park.

Encore does not publish monthly rates for these parks, so get two or three quotes for the same dates and site type and compare them with the independents’ published prices above. The big Encore parks win on activities and scale. The independents usually win on price you can see in advance.

Renting an RV for this trip? Compare rigs, prices, and pickup locations on RVshare and Outdoorsy — both let you filter by rig size, dates, and location.

South Padre Island and Port Isabel: beach winters, fewer sites this year#

The island is where the Valley meets the Gulf: warmer nights, sea breezes, fishing and a beach town. It is also where this winter’s biggest supply problem is.

Isla Blanca Park — South Padre Island (Cameron County)#

Isla Blanca is the county park at the island’s southern tip, between the Gulf beach and the Brazos Santiago Pass. In a normal year it is one of the largest RV parks on the Texas coast. Cameron County began a roughly $12 million upgrade of the electrical, water and wastewater systems serving its 577 RV sites on October 1, 2025, on a roughly 12-month timeline. As of October 2026, local outlets (KRGV, Hoodline) report the RV area is still largely closed going into winter, with only a small number of sites, including a group of exterior sites, available. The county has not given a new completion date.

  • Hookups: Full, plus partial-hookup sites; courtesy cable inside the gate only
  • Cost: County fee schedule (revised September 24, 2026), winter December 1–March 31: premium $94/day or $1,081/month; standard inside gate $81/day or $886/month; standard outside gate $75/day or $821/month; partial hookup $68/day or $756/month. No weekly rate in January or February. Off-peak months (April–May, September–November) are lower
  • Extras: Park entry is separate (30-day pass $30); long stays need a $5 vehicle tag; FireFly charges a $5 reservation fee plus $5 per month on long stays; one month’s rent as deposit
  • Limits: Maximum stay six continuous months; leashed pets
  • Reservations: FireFly online, or the park office at (956) 761-5493
  • Best for: This winter, only travelers with a confirmed site

If Isla Blanca is your plan, call before you drive. When the work is finished, it will again be the obvious beach base for Winter Texans.

Port Isabel Park Center — Port Isabel#

On the mainland side of the causeway, Port Isabel Park Center is an all-ages park with lighted fishing piers and boat docks.

  • Hookups: Full; “all lots are 50 amp”
  • Cost: Not shown on the park’s website; quoted on request. “Monthly rates are for 30 days”
  • Electric: “Electricity is metered at $0.12 KWH”
  • Pets: “Pets, tents and pop ups are always welcome” (spring-break guests must be 25+)
  • Note: The pool is closed for renovation
  • Reservations: Direct, (956) 943-7340
  • Best for: Anglers who want docks and a short drive to the island

Two more island-area options, South Padre Island KOA Holiday and Jetstream RV Resort at Tropical Trails in Brownsville, are covered in our Texas Gulf Coast RV parks guide. Both price dynamically by date. For the rest of the shoreline, see the Gulf Coast RV parks guide.

Comparison: Rio Grande Valley snowbird RV parks#

ParkAreaPublished monthlyElectric (monthly)AgeStandout
Bentsen GrovePalmview$600–$725 (2025–26 sheet)Metered55+Six months from $2,400
Chimney ParkMission$462–$814 (last published)Ask55+Rio Grande riverside sites
Bentsen Palm VillageMission$939–$1,359 (Nov–Mar, by class)$0.17/kWhAll agesFive-month package from $4,369
Llano GrandeMercedes$795–$1,395Metered55+18-hole golf; 72-ft North pads
Alamo Palms (Encore)AlamoQuoted liveExtra on 30+ days55+Two ballrooms; breed limits
Victoria Palms (Encore)DonnaQuoted liveExtra on 30+ days55+1,122 sites, restaurant
Southern Comfort / Country Sunshine / Leisure World (Encore)WeslacoQuoted liveExtra on 30+ days55+Near Estero Llano Grande
Paradise South (Encore)MercedesQuoted liveExtra on 30+ days55+Dance hall, ballroom
Fun N Sun (Encore)San BenitoQuoted liveExtra on 30+ days55+1,435 sites
Paradise Park / Tropic Winds / Lakewood (Encore)HarlingenQuoted liveExtra on 30+ days55+Closest Encore parks to the island
Isla Blanca (county)South Padre$756–$1,081 winterAskAll agesMostly closed for renovation
Port Isabel Park CenterPort IsabelOn request$0.12/kWhAll agesFishing piers, docks

Day trips to Progreso, Mexico: what to know first#

Ask any Winter Texan about day trips and Nuevo Progreso comes up within five minutes. The small border town across the Rio Grande from Progreso, Texas (south of Weslaco), has long drawn Valley snowbirds who walk across the bridge for dental work, eyeglasses, prescriptions and lunch. Here is the official picture:

  • The State Department rates Tamaulipas, the Mexican state that includes Nuevo Progreso, Level 4: Do Not Travel “due to terrorism, crime, and kidnapping” (Mexico advisory issued May 29, 2026). That is the highest level.
  • US government employees have a narrow exception for Nuevo Progreso: they may go only within a limited radius of the Progreso–Nuevo Progreso International Bridge, crossing on foot through the Progreso port of entry, between 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. If you choose to go, that rule is a sensible ceiling for your own trip: walk, daytime only, and stay near the bridge.
  • Re-entry documents. Under the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative, US citizens returning by land need a valid US passport, passport card, enhanced driver’s license, or trusted-traveler card (NEXUS, SENTRI or FAST). Canadian Winter Texans need a passport, enhanced driver’s license or NEXUS/SENTRI/FAST card. A plain driver’s license is not enough.
  • The crossing. The CBP Progreso port of entry is at 100 South International Blvd, Progreso, reached from Expressway 83 via FM 1015 south. Main line (956) 982-6400.
  • Medications. Bring prescriptions, and check what you may legally bring back before buying.

Reread the advisory before each crossing, because conditions in Tamaulipas change. Plenty of Winter Texans spend the whole season on the Texas side and never cross.

Birding, nature and the rest of the Valley#

The Valley is one of the best birding regions in the United States, and winter is prime season. The World Birding Center is a network of nine sites, including:

  • Bentsen-Rio Grande Valley State Park in Mission, the network’s headquarters. It is car-free, with a tram and trails. It has no RV camping (only five walk-in, tent-only primitive sites), so stay at the Bentsen Palm Drive parks next door.
  • Estero Llano Grande State Park in Weslaco.
  • Quinta Mazatlán in McAllen, Edinburg Scenic Wetlands, the Harlingen Arroyo Colorado, Resaca de la Palma State Park in Brownsville, the Old Hidalgo Pumphouse, Roma Bluffs and the South Padre Island Birding & Nature Center.

Santa Ana National Wildlife Refuge near Alamo is the other big name ($5 per vehicle per day). Its tour-loop entrance, Pintail Lakes Trail and levee were temporarily closed at our last check, so look at the refuge’s page before you go. For dry, empty country, Big Bend is a long day’s drive west; our Rio Grande Village review covers the park’s only full-hookup campground.

Healthcare and everyday logistics#

Hospitals. The Valley has full-service hospitals in each of its main towns. DHR Health in Edinburg, South Texas Health System McAllen (the former McAllen Medical Center) and Valley Baptist Medical Center in Harlingen are the main ones. If you are on Medicare Advantage or a Canadian travel policy, check the network before you pick a park.

Mail. Most large resorts accept mail for long-stay guests. Ask how it is held and whether packages are signed for. If you domicile in Texas, the state’s lack of an income tax is the same draw it is for full-timers.

Getting around. Business 83 and I-2 (Expressway 83) run east–west through every Valley town, and I-69E/US-77 runs north to Harlingen and Corpus Christi. Distances are short; the whole Valley from Mission to Brownsville is roughly a 60-mile strip.

How to book a Winter Texan site#

  1. Decide 55+ or all-ages first. All ten Encore parks and most big independents set a minimum age of 55. If anyone in your rig is younger, start with Bentsen Palm Village or the Port Isabel parks.
  2. Ask for the all-in monthly number. Rent plus how electricity is billed (per kWh, deposit, meter-reading date), plus any reservation or activity fees. The $250 reservation fee at Bentsen Palm Village, Isla Blanca’s entry pass and Encore’s deposit rules all change the total.
  3. Price the package. Three- to six-month rates cost far less per month than single months. Bentsen Grove’s six-month regular site is $2,400, against $3,600 for six single months. Check whether the package must be paid in full on arrival (Chimney Park requires this).
  4. Read the cancellation terms. Encore requires 45 days’ notice on 28–184-day stays. Bentsen Grove refunds in full with written cancellation before December 1. Bentsen Palm Village’s daily and weekly stays are non-refundable.
  5. For 2027–28, book before you leave. Regulars rebook their sites in March. If you like a park, do the same.

For how monthly costs build up beyond the rent, see our cost of living in an RV park monthly breakdown and the best monthly and long-term RV parks guide. If you would rather winter elsewhere in Texas, the Texas Gulf Coast RV parks guide and Galveston RV parks guide cover the coast north of here, and our Hill Country vs Gulf Coast comparison explains why the Hill Country is the wrong place to spend January.

The Valley is not beautiful the way Sedona or the Keys are. It is warm, friendly, cheap and well organized for long stays, which is why many snowbirds come back every winter.

Facts checked October 26, 2026 against operator pages: Bentsen Grove Resort’s rates page (rates effective November 1, 2025) and amenities page; Bentsen Palm Village’s rentals page; Chimney Park RV Resort’s rates page; Llano Grande Resort’s RV-sites page and September 2026 resident handbook; Encore’s park pages for Alamo Palms, Victoria Palms, Fun N Sun, Lakewood, Paradise Park, Tropic Winds, Southern Comfort, Country Sunshine, Paradise South and Leisure World (site counts, age, pet and long-stay terms); Port Isabel Park Center’s rates and policy pages; and Cameron County’s Park Space Agreement and fee schedule (revised September 24, 2026). Isla Blanca’s renovation status comes from KRGV and Hoodline reporting in August–October 2026. Climate figures are NOAA NCEI 1991–2020 normals. Border guidance comes from the US State Department’s Mexico travel advisory (May 29, 2026) and CBP’s Progreso port and WHTI pages. The electricity example is our own arithmetic from Bentsen Palm Village’s published kWh rate, not an operator figure.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Winter Texan RV site cost per month in the Rio Grande Valley?

Published monthly rates we checked on October 26, 2026 run from $600 a month (Bentsen Grove Resort, regular site, rate sheet effective November 1, 2025) and $633 (Chimney Park RV Resort, regular site) to $795 at Llano Grande Resort in Mercedes and $989 for a January back-in at Bentsen Palm Village in Mission. Electricity is billed on top at almost every park once you stay a month: Bentsen Palm Village charges $0.17 per kWh. The ten Encore resorts in the Valley quote live and do not publish monthly rates.

When is Winter Texan season in the Rio Grande Valley?

Roughly November through March. Bentsen Grove runs its planned activity calendar from about November 1 to March 31, and Cameron County's park fee schedule treats December 1 to March 31 as winter. January and February are the peak months: Bentsen Palm Village charges its highest monthly rates in December, January and February, and Cameron County does not offer weekly rates at Isla Blanca in January and February.

Are Rio Grande Valley RV parks 55+ only?

Many are. All ten Encore resorts in the Valley (Alamo Palms, Victoria Palms, Fun N Sun, Lakewood, Paradise Park, Tropic Winds, Southern Comfort, Country Sunshine, Paradise South and Leisure World) state a minimum check-in age of 55, and Bentsen Grove, Chimney Park and Llano Grande are 55+ communities. Bentsen Palm Village in Mission and Port Isabel Park Center do not state an age restriction.

Is electricity included in monthly RV rates in the Rio Grande Valley?

Usually not. Bentsen Grove, Llano Grande and the Encore resorts all bill electricity separately on monthly stays, Bentsen Palm Village charges $0.17 per kWh on any stay over two weeks, and Port Isabel Park Center meters at $0.12 per kWh. Daily and weekly rates often do include electricity, so a nightly price is not comparable with a monthly one.

Can I camp at Isla Blanca Park on South Padre Island this winter?

Only in limited numbers. Cameron County began a roughly $12 million utility overhaul of the park's RV area on October 1, 2025, and local reporting in October 2026 says more than 600 RV sites remain closed as the winter season begins, with a small number of sites open. The county's published winter rates (December 1 to March 31) are $886 a month for a standard site inside the gate and $1,081 for a premium site. Call the park before planning around it. Andy Bowie Park's RV area is closed.

Is it safe for Winter Texans to visit Progreso, Mexico?

Nuevo Progreso sits in Tamaulipas, which the US State Department rates Level 4, Do Not Travel, because of terrorism, crime and kidnapping (advisory issued May 29, 2026). The same advisory lets US government employees visit Nuevo Progreso only within a limited radius of the bridge, on foot through the Progreso port of entry, between 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. If you go, follow those same limits, carry a passport, passport card or other WHTI document for re-entry, and read the current advisory before every trip.

What is the best RV park in the Rio Grande Valley for snowbirds?

It depends on budget and age. For the lowest published rent in a large 55+ community, Bentsen Grove in Palmview. For golf, Llano Grande in Mercedes. For an all-ages resort with transparent month-by-month pricing, Bentsen Palm Village in Mission. For the biggest social calendars, the large Encore resorts such as Victoria Palms in Donna (1,122 sites) and Fun N Sun in San Benito (1,435 sites).

Share this guide

Marisol Reyes

About the author

Marisol Reyes

Camping & Outdoors Editor

Marisol spent six years as an interpretive ranger in the California and Colorado state park systems before turning to writing full-time. She knows public-land camping from the inside — how reservation windows really work, why some loops fill before others, and which 'first-come, first-served' sites are worth gambling on.

More from Marisol →

Keep reading