Mission Bay RV Resort Review: 2026 Rates, South vs North Sites & Rules
A researched Mission Bay RV Resort review for San Diego — the full 2026 rate table for paved South and unpaved North sites ($73 to $294 a night plus 12.75% tax), fees, the 20-year RV rule, no-generator and pet policies, the 45-foot extra-long sites, and how it compares with Campland on the Bay.
Mission Bay RV Resort is the other big resort on Mission Bay, and the one that publishes its prices. It sits on De Anza Cove at 2727 De Anza Road, five minutes off I-5 and minutes from Pacific Beach, and in 2024 it grew by 147 sites with a new, unpaved North section that changed the math for San Diego RV camping: you can now camp on Mission Bay with full hookups from $73 a weekday night in winter, if you are willing to park on gravel.
This review is built on the resort’s own 2026 rate card (effective January 1, 2026), its rules and regulations and its home page, with context from our San Diego RV parks guide, the beachfront RV parks in Southern California comparison and the best RV parks in California pillar.
Quick answer: Mission Bay RV Resort’s 2026 rates start at $105 a weekday night (winter) or $136 (summer) for a paved Premium site in the South section, rising to $203–$294 for a Beachfront Super site, and $73–$140 for an unpaved Standard site in the North section, all “from” rates plus 12.75% occupancy tax and a site-selection fee. Every site has full hookups, Wi-Fi and cable; extra-long sites take 45-foot rigs. Generators are banned, RVs must be under 20 years old, and pets cost $4–$5 a night. Winter weekly and monthly rates make it one of San Diego’s better long-stay values.
Mission Bay RV Resort at a glance
| Detail | What the resort publishes (2026) |
|---|---|
| Address | 2727 De Anza Rd., San Diego, CA 92109, on De Anza Cove |
| Phone | 858-270-4300 |
| Sections | South (original, paved, cable TV); North (147 sites added 2024, unpaved, stronger Wi-Fi, tent sites) |
| Hookups | Full hookups, Wi-Fi and cable TV at all RV sites |
| Max RV length | Extra-long sites to 45 ft; North Standard ≤39 ft, Large Standard 40 ft+ |
| Occupancy tax | 12.75% |
| Site-selection fee | $10/night for 1–5 nights; $50 flat for 6+ nights |
| Cancellation | $30 fee if ≥72 hours before arrival; first night charged inside 72 hours; free within 24 hours of booking |
| Check-in / out | 2 pm / noon; late checkout $40 if available |
| Pets | Max 3 (2 for monthly); $4–$5/pet/night or $50/pet/month; breed restrictions |
| Generators | Not allowed |
| RV rules | Under 20 years old, RVIA seal, no park models or uncertified conversions |
| Quiet hours | 10 pm to 8 am |
| Holiday minimum | 3 nights on Memorial Day, July 4 and Labor Day |
| Summer stay cap | 2 weeks for transient stays July 1 – Sept 7 |
| Discounts | Good Sam 10%; City of San Diego residents 20% with ID |
| Amenities | Pool and spa, clubhouse with lounge and games, bike and pedestrian trails, public beach, off-leash dog runs |
| Awards | San Diego Union-Tribune Best Staycation 2024; RV Life Best of the Best Campground 2025 |
2026 rates: South section (paved)
“From” rates per night, excluding 12.75% tax. Winter begins the Tuesday after Labor Day; summer begins the Friday before Memorial Day weekend.
| Site class | Winter weekday | Winter weekend | Winter weekly | Winter monthly | Summer weekday | Summer weekend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beachfront Super | $203 | $248 | $1,308 | n/a | $240 | $294 |
| Bay View | $159 | $189 | $1,014 | $2,530 | $198 | $271 |
| Super Size | $136 | $168 | $880 | $2,300 | $178 | $224 |
| Preferred | $124 | $145 | $786 | $1,950 | $160 | $200 |
| Premium | $105 | $120 | $660 | $1,675 | $136 | $182 |
2026 rates: North section (unpaved)
| Site class | Winter weekday | Winter weekend | Winter weekly | Winter monthly | Summer weekday | Summer weekend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beachfront (unpaved) | $183 | $205 | $1,142 | n/a | $220 | $245 |
| Large Standard (40 ft+) | $94 | $105 | $812 | $2,030 | $133 | $170 |
| O-Row (75% pull-through) | $83 | $98 | $528 | n/a | $124 | $160 |
| Standard (≤39 ft) | $73 | $84 | $460 | $1,550 | $104 | $140 |
| Standard, tent only | $52 | $63 | n/a | n/a | $74 | $100 |
Three things to add to any of those numbers:
- 12.75% occupancy tax on every night.
- Site-selection fee of $10 a night for one to five nights or $50 flat for six or more, refundable only if you cancel at least 61 days out. If you do not care which site, skip it.
- Extras: second vehicle $20 a day or $125 a month; up to two extra people at $10 a day each; golf cart $10 a day; pets $4 a day each on the rate card ($5 in the rules); late checkout $40.
A winter Premium weekday in the South at $105 plus tax is about $118; a winter Standard weekday in the North at $73 is about $82. Both are below Campland’s published winter entry, and the $460 winter weekly and $1,550 winter monthly North rates are the cheapest full-hookup long stay on Mission Bay. Good Sam members take 10% off; City of San Diego residents 20%.
South vs North: which section to book
South is the resort as it has been for decades: paved pads, mature landscaping, cable TV, the pool and spa and the clubhouse. Bay View and Beachfront Super sites face De Anza Cove. This is where the extra-long 45-foot sites are, and where you pay for them.
North opened in 2024 with 147 sites and is the honest budget option: unpaved pads, more open sites, stronger Wi-Fi (the rules say streaming works in the North but not the South), a tent-only row, and the O-Row where three-quarters of sites are pull-throughs. The rate card splits North RV sites at 39 feet; a 40-footer books Large Standard. Reviews in our San Diego research call the gravel the main point of contention, so if a paved pad matters, pay for the South.
Rules that will surprise some RVers
The rules and regulations page is long. The ones that decide whether you can stay:
- No generators at any RV or tent site. Shore power is full hookup, so this only matters for arrival and departure.
- RVs under 20 years old, manufacturer-built with an RVIA seal or equivalent. Park models, park trailers, tiny homes and buses or vans are not allowed; converted buses and vans only with ANSI codes or an RVIA sticker. Only travel trailers and fifth wheels may be towed in, and the RV is the sleeping unit.
- Occupancy: four people overnight on extended stays; four on transient stays, or six with the extra-person fee; no more than eight people on a site at once.
- Stays: transient is 30 nights or fewer; tent campers get 14 consecutive nights in any six months; transient stays are capped at two weeks from July 1 to September 7; extended stays need 30 days’ written notice to leave and no refunds on early departure.
- Pets: three per site on short stays, two on extended stays; six-foot leashes except in the off-leash dog runs; not on the beach, pool deck, lawns or in buildings; indoors at night; restricted breeds including pit bulls, Mastiffs, Rottweilers, Akitas, Cane Corsos and wolf hybrids; all pets registered.
- Tents: only on designated tent sites, one per transient RV site, freestanding, under 13 feet, never on grass (sprinklers run at night) or staked into asphalt.
- Wi-Fi is “basic browsing” in the South and not promised for smart TVs or streaming; the North is stronger.
- Payment in advance by card or cash; no checks.
- Check-in 2 pm, late arrivals after 10 pm keep quiet and some sites may not be reachable until 8 am; check-out noon, late checkout prepaid at the desk before 10 am.
Amenities and location
The resort keeps its amenity list short and spends its money on the sites: a pool and spa, a clubhouse with a lounge and games, bike and pedestrian trails along the water, dog runs, and a public beach on the cove. The public-access area at the entrance has free day parking, 12 EV charging spaces, restrooms, an outdoor shower and a water-bottle station.
Location is the sell. De Anza Cove is on the north-east corner of Mission Bay, five minutes off I-5, with Pacific Beach’s restaurants a short ride west, SeaWorld across the bay and downtown San Diego 15 minutes south. The Mission Bay bike path runs past the gate.
How Mission Bay RV Resort compares with Campland on the Bay
| Mission Bay RV Resort | Campland on the Bay | |
|---|---|---|
| Sites | South paved + North unpaved (147 added 2024) | 568, mostly paved; 411 full hookup |
| Published 2026 winter entry | $105 South / $73 North + 12.75% tax | Higher; see our Campland review |
| Max rig | 45 ft extra-long sites | 43 ft |
| Amenities | Pool, spa, clubhouse, trails, beach | Pools, hot tubs, marina, watercraft rentals, skate park, fitness center, restaurant, market |
| Generators | Banned | See review |
| RV age rule | Under 20 years | See review |
| Feel | Site-first, quieter, newer upgrades | Full family resort |
Both sit on calm bay water, not surf; for an ocean beach you go to South Carlsbad or San Elijo. Choose Mission Bay RV Resort for the lower published rate, the 45-foot sites and a well-kept pad; choose Campland for the marina and the activities. Our San Diego guide compares all six of the area’s parks.
The honest details
What works. A complete, published rate card. Full hookups and 45-foot sites. The North section’s $73 to $94 weekday winter rates and $460 weekly. Quiet, with no generators and firm quiet hours. A five-minute hop from I-5 and a short ride from Pacific Beach. Two recent “best” awards from local readers and RV Life.
What doesn’t. 12.75% tax and a site-selection fee on top of every quoted number. Gravel in the North. South-section Wi-Fi that will not stream. A 20-year RV age rule, a breed list and a no-conversions policy that exclude some travellers. Summer weekends at $182 to $294 for a paved site. Two-week caps in high summer.
Who it’s best for. Couples and families who want a reliable full-hookup site on Mission Bay at the lowest published rate, winter long-stayers who can use the North monthly rate, and 40- to 45-foot rigs that need the extra-long sites.
Who should look elsewhere. Owners of RVs over 20 years old or converted vans, anyone who needs a generator or streaming Wi-Fi on a paved site, and families who want Campland’s marina and activity program.
Verdict
Mission Bay RV Resort is the San Diego resort to book when you want a clear price and a good site rather than a water park. Pay for the paved South and cable if you are staying a weekend; book the unpaved North for a winter month and bank the difference. Read the RV age and generator rules before you reserve, add 12.75% and the site fee to every number, and arrive after 2 pm.
Rates from the resort’s 2026 rate page (effective January 1, 2026), rules from its rules and regulations page, and site details from its home page, all checked October 21, 2026. All rates are “from” figures; the resort quotes the exact total by date.
Frequently asked questions
How much does Mission Bay RV Resort cost per night?
The 2026 rate card, effective January 1, 2026, starts at $105 a weekday night for a paved Premium site in the South section in winter and $136 in summer, rising to $203 to $294 for a Beachfront Super site. In the unpaved North section, Standard sites start at $73 in winter and $104 in summer, with North Beachfront sites at $183 to $245. All rates are 'from' figures and carry 12.75% occupancy tax plus a site-selection fee.
Does Mission Bay RV Resort have full hookups?
Yes. All RV sites have full hookups, Wi-Fi and cable TV according to the resort, with cable in the paved South section and stronger Wi-Fi in the North section. Amperage is not stated on the rate page; our San Diego research lists 30/50-amp.
What is the maximum RV length at Mission Bay RV Resort?
The extra-long sites accommodate RVs up to 45 feet. The North section's rate card splits Standard sites at 39 feet and under versus Large Standard at 40 feet and over, so book the right class for your length.
What is the difference between the South and North sections?
The South section is the original paved resort with cable TV and the Bay View, Super Size, Preferred, Premium and Beachfront Super site classes. The North section opened with 147 new sites in 2024 and is unpaved, with Standard, Large Standard, O-Row (75% pull-through), Beachfront and tent-only sites at lower rates and better Wi-Fi.
Are generators or older RVs allowed at Mission Bay RV Resort?
Generators are not allowed at any site. RVs must be less than 20 years old unless the resort authorizes an exception, must be manufacturer-built with an RVIA seal, and park models, tiny homes and uncertified bus or van conversions are not permitted.
What are the pet rules at Mission Bay RV Resort?
Up to three pets per site on transient stays (two for extended stays), at $4 to $5 per pet per night or $50 per pet per month. Six-foot leashes outside the dog runs, no pets on the beach, pool deck or lawns, pets indoors at night, and a list of restricted breeds including pit bulls, Rottweilers and Mastiffs.
How does Mission Bay RV Resort compare with Campland on the Bay?
Mission Bay RV Resort is the smaller, site-focused resort with a pool, spa and clubhouse; Campland is the larger amenity complex with a marina, watercraft rentals, multiple pools and a skate park. Mission Bay's published 2026 rates start lower, especially in the North section, and it bans generators and RVs over 20 years old. Choose Mission Bay for a well-kept site and lower rate; Campland for on-site entertainment.
About the author
Dale HartmanLead RV Park Reviewer
Dale has lived on the road full-time since 2014, when he sold the house in Boise and moved into a 34-foot fifth wheel with his wife and a stubborn beagle named Otis. In the years since, he's parked at more than 400 campgrounds across 41 states — from boondocking sites with no hookups to luxury resorts with concrete pads and pickleball courts.
More from Dale →Campgrounds in this guide
Facts pages for each park — hookups, rig limits, rates and booking, plus every guide that covers it.
Keep reading
Emerald Desert RV Resort Review: Site Classes, Rates & Who It Suits (2026)
A researched Emerald Desert RV Resort review for Palm Desert — six site classes with published RV-fit ranges to 65 feet, rates from $139, deposits and cancellation terms, the adults-oriented pools, pickleball, and how it compares with the other Palm Springs resorts.
Holiday RV Park Pismo Beach Review: Rates, Sites & Rules (2026)
A researched Holiday RV Park review for Pismo Beach — 2026 rates ($82–$99 standard, $164–$198 pull-thru, 14.5% tax), the 36-foot rule, 195 full-hookup sites two blocks from the beach, discounts, and how it compares with Pismo Coast Village across the street.
South Carlsbad State Beach Camping Review: Fees, Hookup Sites & Best Sites (2026)
A researched South Carlsbad State Beach campground review — official fees ($50 inland, $70 ocean, $75–$140 hookup), the 13 hookup site numbers, the 35-foot limit, stay limits, dog rules, and which blufftop sites to request.