Black Hills · South Dakota

Hart Ranch Camping Resort

Hart Ranch Camping Resort is a large, polished RV resort southeast of Rapid City in South Dakota's Black Hills, built around roughly 480 full-hookup sites on level 45-foot concrete slabs. It is an easy-in, easy-out park designed for big rigs, and it suits travelers who want full amenities and a dependable base for Mount Rushmore, Custer State Park, and the Badlands rather than a rustic campground experience.

Hart Ranch Camping Resort at a glance

Hookups Full (20/30/50-amp, water + sewer)
Sites ~480, concrete pads up to 45 ft
Max RV length 45 ft slabs, big-rig friendly
Cost Approx. $55–85/night (approximate)
Reservations Direct
Best for Big rigs wanting level concrete and full amenities

Why RVers stay here

Hart Ranch Camping Resort is a large, polished RV resort southeast of Rapid City in South Dakota's Black Hills, built around roughly 480 full-hookup sites on level 45-foot concrete slabs. It is an easy-in, easy-out park designed for big rigs, and it suits travelers who want full amenities and a dependable base for Mount Rushmore, Custer State Park, and the Badlands rather than a rustic campground experience.

Every site has full hookups with 20/30/50-amp electric, water, and sewer on concrete pads up to 45 feet, so big-rig fit is not the worry it is at the public campgrounds in the hills. On-site fuel (gas and diesel), an Olympic-size pool, pickleball, shuffleboard, mini-golf, golf-cart rentals, and a summer Wednesday rodeo round out the amenities. Rates are approximate at $55 to $85 a night, booked directly with the resort. The one thing to know is its history: Hart Ranch has a membership heritage and was historically membership-oriented, but it does take public reservations, so confirm availability and any guest policies when you book. Our South Dakota guides cover it briefly; the trade-off is that a resort of this size and polish is a very different experience from camping inside Custer State Park.

  • About 480 full-hookup sites on level 45-foot concrete slabs, ideal for big rigs.
  • 20/30/50-amp electric, water, and sewer at every site.
  • On-site gas and diesel, an Olympic-size pool, pickleball, mini-golf, golf-cart rentals, and a summer Wednesday rodeo.
  • Convenient southeast-of-Rapid-City location for Rushmore, Custer, and the Badlands.
  • !Membership heritage: it takes public reservations, but confirm availability and any guest policies when booking.
  • !Rates are approximate ($55 to $85); get a live quote.
  • !A big, polished resort, not an in-the-hills camping experience.

What our guides say about Hart Ranch Camping Resort

Excerpts from the RV Parks Guide articles that cover this campground. Each links to the full guide.

Regional guide

Black Hills RV Parks: Where to Camp Near Mount Rushmore

A large, polished resort southeast of Rapid City built around roughly 480 full-hookup sites on 45-foot concrete slabs — level, easy-in/easy-out, and ideal for big rigs. On-site fuel (gas and diesel), an Olympic-size pool, pickleball, shuffleboard, mini-golf, golf-cart rentals, and a summer Wednesday rodeo. It has a membership heritage but takes public reservations; confirm availability and any guest policies when you book.

Read the guide →

Regional guide

Best RV Parks in South Dakota: Black Hills, Badlands & Beyond

A large, polished resort southeast of Rapid City with around 480 full-hookup sites on concrete pads — level, easy in/easy out, and built for big rigs. On-site fuel (gas and diesel), an Olympic-size pool, pickleball, and a summer Wednesday rodeo. Historically membership-oriented, it does take public reservations; confirm availability when you book.

Read the guide →

Our verdict

Book Hart Ranch if you run a big rig and want level concrete, full hookups, fuel on site, and resort amenities near Rapid City. Skip it if you want to camp inside the hills or on a tight budget.

Hart Ranch Camping Resort: frequently asked questions

Does Hart Ranch Camping Resort have full hookups?

Yes. All roughly 480 sites have full hookups with 20/30/50-amp electric, water, and sewer on concrete pads.

How much does Hart Ranch cost per night?

Approximately $55 to $85 a night; confirm the current rate directly with the resort.

What is the max RV length at Hart Ranch Camping Resort?

Concrete slabs run up to 45 feet and the park is described as big-rig friendly. Confirm the exact site when booking.

Can non-members stay at Hart Ranch?

Yes. It has a membership heritage but takes public reservations; confirm availability and any guest policies when you book.

Where is Hart Ranch Camping Resort?

Southeast of Rapid City in the Black Hills, within reach of Mount Rushmore, Custer State Park, and the Badlands.

More campgrounds around Black Hills

Compare alternatives before you book — or browse the whole South Dakota hub.