Orlando · Florida

Lost Lake RV Park

Lost Lake RV Park is a small private RV park in Apopka, Florida, in a residential area about 25 minutes northwest of downtown Orlando. Our Orlando guide describes it as the quiet, shaded option away from the tourist corridor: citrus groves and horse properties instead of outlet malls, a small lake with decent bass fishing, and a mix of seasonal residents and short-term visitors who wave from their screen rooms. It suits budget travelers, remote workers on extended stays, anglers, and anyone who prefers calm over convenience.

Lost Lake RV Park at a glance

Hookups Full (30/50 amp, water, sewer)
Sites 150+ sites
Max RV length 40 ft
Cost $45–75/night; monthly rates available for extended stays
Reservations Phone or park website
Location Apopka, FL (25 minutes to Universal, 35 minutes to Disney)
Amenities Lake access, fishing, laundry, small clubhouse
Cell signal Good (all carriers)
Pets Dogs allowed

Why RVers stay here

Lost Lake RV Park is a small private RV park in Apopka, Florida, in a residential area about 25 minutes northwest of downtown Orlando. Our Orlando guide describes it as the quiet, shaded option away from the tourist corridor: citrus groves and horse properties instead of outlet malls, a small lake with decent bass fishing, and a mix of seasonal residents and short-term visitors who wave from their screen rooms. It suits budget travelers, remote workers on extended stays, anglers, and anyone who prefers calm over convenience.

The practical picture is solid if unglamorous. Sites have full hookups with 30/50-amp power, the park lists 150-plus sites and a 40-foot maximum, and rates run about $45 to $75 a night with monthly rates for longer stays. Book by phone or through the park website. Amenities are adequate rather than polished: lake access, laundry, and a small clubhouse. Cell signal is good and dogs are allowed. The trade-off is distance: 25 minutes to Universal and 35 to Disney in normal traffic, and I-4 rush hour can double that.

  • Genuine shade and quiet in a residential setting
  • Full hookups at lower rates than the Kissimmee tourist strip
  • On-site lake with bass fishing
  • Monthly rates for remote-work or seasonal stays
  • !25 to 35 minutes from the theme parks, longer at rush hour on I-4
  • !Facilities are adequate, not resort-grade

What our guides say about Lost Lake RV Park

Excerpts from the RV Parks Guide articles that cover this campground. Each links to the full guide.

Regional guide

Orlando RV Parks & Campgrounds Near Disney World: The Basecamps That Actually Work

Lost Lake sits in Apopka, about 25 minutes northwest of downtown Orlando. It's a smaller, quieter park that attracts a mix of seasonal residents and short-term visitors — the kind of place where people say hello from their screen rooms and the pace drops a few notches.

The "lost" in the name isn't accidental. You're in a residential area north of the tourist corridor, surrounded by citrus groves and horse properties rather than outlet malls and pancake houses. The park itself borders a small lake with decent bass fishing and enough trees to provide genuine shade — a commodity in Florida that gets overlooked until you're parked on a concrete pad in full sun at 2 PM in July.

Lost Lake won't win design awards. The facilities are adequate, not polished. But the combination of shade, quiet, and affordability makes it a legitimate option for travelers who want a peaceful home base without paying Fort Wilderness prices or navigating the Kissimmee tourist strip.

The distance penalty is real, though. You're 35 minutes from Disney in normal traffic and 25 from Universal, but those numbers assume you're not hitting I-4 during rush hour. Morning theme park commutes (7:30–9:00 AM) and evening returns (5:00–7:00 PM) can double your travel time. If you're doing theme parks every day, the savings on nightly rate get eaten by fuel and frustration.

Who it's best for: Budget travelers. Extended stays where you're working remotely and doing parks two or three days instead of seven. Anglers who want to fish on-site. People who value quiet over convenience.

Read the guide →

Our verdict

Book Lost Lake if you want a shady, affordable, low-key base and only plan a few theme-park days. Skip it if you are doing parks every day; the commute will eat the savings.

Lost Lake RV Park: frequently asked questions

Does Lost Lake RV Park have full hookups?

Yes. Sites have 30/50-amp electric, water, and sewer.

How much does Lost Lake RV Park cost per night?

About $45 to $75 per night, with monthly rates available for extended stays. Confirm current pricing with the park.

What is the max RV length at Lost Lake RV Park?

40 feet, per our guide.

How far is Lost Lake RV Park from Disney and Universal?

About 35 minutes to Disney and 25 minutes to Universal in normal traffic. Morning and evening rush hour on I-4 can double those times.

Do you need reservations at Lost Lake RV Park?

Book by phone or through the park website. It is quieter than the tourist-corridor parks, but reserving ahead is still wise in winter.

Are dogs allowed at Lost Lake RV Park?

Yes, dogs are allowed.

More campgrounds around Orlando

Compare alternatives before you book — or browse the whole Florida hub.